ACM-ICPC logo
Banner
ACM-ICPC logo
  • "Yuan Ze University"
  • "Yuan Ze University at Night"
  • "At the Front Door of Yuan Ze University"
  • "Graduation Ceremony at Night"
  • "Yuan Ze Welcomes You!"
  • "Rainbow for You"

Thank you for your participation! The final contest scoreboard is HERE

Contest Information

Rules

  • General contest rules for all ACM-ICPC contests are detailed as by ICPC Regional Rules for 2016 and Asia Director's Blog.
  • Specific contest rules for the 2016 ACM-ICPC Chung-Li Regional Contest:
    • Each team may bring up to 25 printed pages of A4 or letter sized printed document, with page numbers clearly labeled.
    • Each team may bring necessary stationery (e.g., pen, pencil, eraser, ruler, etc.), a printed English dictionary, and a team mascot.
    • Any electronic devices such as smart phones, personal computers, USB flash disks, memory cards, portable disks, and programmable calculators should not be taken into the contest. Exception: Keyboards and mouses can be taken into the contest if being checked by the contest staffs.
    • The contest staffs can check anything brought into the contest at any time before and during the contest.

Environment

  • The 2016 ACM-ICPC Chung-Li Regional Contest uses CSUS PC^2 9.2.5 as its judgement system.
  • Each team will be allocated with a personal computer (with unified hardware and software configurations) running Linux.
  • Hardware configuration: CPU Intel Core i5-4460 3.2 GHz (Quad core), 8GB DRAM.
  • Software environment: Ubuntu Desktop 15.10 (64-bit) with Unity desktop; text editors: vi / Vim / gVim / Emacs / gedit / Geany / Sublime Text; contest control system: CSUS PC^2 9.2.5.
  • Integrated development environments (IDEs): Eclipse 4.5.2 and Code::Blocks 13.12.
  • The available programming languages include C, C++, and Java. Compilers for the languages include: Java 1.8.0_91, GCC/G++ 5.2.1.
  • C compiler commands: gcc -g -O2 -std=gnu99 -static -lm -o <exe> <source>; Runner: <exe>
  • C++ compiler: g++ -g -O2 -std=gnu++11 -static -lm -o <exe> <source>; Runner: <exe>

Problem sets (TBA after contest)

Final scoreboard (TBA after contest)

Contest events and time (tentative)

Day Time Event Location Participants
2016/11/25 (Fri.) 12:30-13:30 Registration Yu-Ziang Hall Contestants
13:30-14:15 Opening ceremony Yu-Ziang Hall All participants
14:15-14:45 Contest rule briefing Yu-Ziang Hall Contestants
14:45-15:15 Break Gymnasium 1F All participants
15:15-16:45 Practice contest Gymnasium 1F Contestants
16:45-17:30 Q&A Gymnasium 1F Contestants
17:30-19:30 Dinner Gymnasium 1F All participants
19:30-20:30 Take shuttle bus to the hotel Gymnasium 1F -> hotel Contestants with accommodation
2016/11/26 (Sat.) 08:00-08:30 Walk or transfer to contest hall Gymnasium 1F All participants
08:30-09:00 Registration Gymnasium 1F Contestants
09:00-09:30 Contest preparation Gymnasium 1F Contestants
09:30-14:30 Programming contest Gymnasium 1F Contestants
14:30-16:30 Campus tour Yuan Ze University Campus All participants
16:30-17:40 Closing & award ceremony Yu-Ziang Hall All participants
17:40-18:00 Walk to the banquet hall Gymnasium 1F All participants
18:00-20:00 Banquet Gymnasium 1F All participants
20:00-21:00 Take shuttle bus to the hotel or dismiss Gymnasium 1F -> hotel Contestants with accommodation
2016/11/27 (Sun.) 08:00-13:00 (tentative) Excursion New Taipei City Yingge Ceramics Museum Contestants who register the excursion